HomeMy WebLinkAbout710029_DV-2018-0011_20180118Water Resources
[…] Quality and the Director of the Division of Water Resources (DWR), I, Jon Risgaard, Chief of the Water
Quality Regional Operations Section of the DWR, make the following:
FINDINGS OF FACT:
A. James K. Barnhill Jr. owns and operates J.K. Barnhill Topping I Farm a swine animal
operation in Pender County.
B. James K. Barnhill Jr. was issued a Certificate of Coverage AWS710029 under General
Permit AWG100000 for J.K. Barnhill Topping I Farm on October 1, 2014, effective upon
issuance, with an expiration date of September 30, 2019.
C. G.S. 143-215.1(a) states that "no person shall do the following things or carry out any of
the following activities unless the person has received a permit from the Commission and
has complied with all the conditions set forth in the permit: made any outlets into the waters
of the State."
D. Condition 1.1 General Permit AWG100000 states in part that "Any discharge of waste
which reaches surface waters or wetlands is prohibited except as otherwise provided in this
General Permit and associated statutory and regulatory provisions. Waste shall not reach