Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51, the Court finds that the EMC did not hear any new evidence in this matter, and the Final Agency Decision is properly before this Court for review. SCOPE AND STANDARD OF REVIEW Where the agency does not accept the ALFs decision, the standard and scope of review is specifically defined by Sections 150B-51(c) and 150B-36(b3) of the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"), respectively. Scope of Review 3 Under § 150B-36(b3), the agency has a substantial burden to justify its decision in instances where the agency does not accept the decision of the ALJ. Section 150B-36(b3) was amended in 2000 in order to elevate the importance of the ALJ's decision. Under the amended statute, the agency is required to adopt the ALJ's decision unless the agency "demonstrates that the decision of the administrative law judge is clearly contrary to the preponderance of the admissible evidence in the record." § 150B-36(b3). This language creates a presumption that the ALJ's decision should be adopted unless the agency affirmatively demonstrates otherwise through its own findings of fact and conclusions of law in the Final Agency Decision.