N.C. Gen. Stat. §150B-1(a)(emphasis added). Individual State employees or Cabinet Secretaries are not subject to the jurisdiction of the contested case hearing procedure of the North Carolina Administrative Procedure Act. The jurisdiction of OAH over contested cases is derived from Article 3 of the North Carolina Administrative Procedure Act. Pursuant to N.C.Gen. Stat. § 150B-23, "A petition, shall state 111 R facts tending to. establish that the aaencv has deprived the petitioner of property, has ordered the petitioner to pay a fine or civil penalty, or has otherwise substantially prejudiced the petitioner's rights ..." (Emphasis added) Pursuant to N.C.Gen. Stat. § 150B-22, "It is the policy of the State that any dispute between an agency and another person ... (emphasis added). As both N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-22 and N.C. Gen.