Petitioner has no inherent right to conduct a land-disturbing activity. The NOV creates an opportunity for Respondent to negotiate a solution rather than to levy a penalty and/or initiate an injunctive action immediately. Should Respondent assess a penalty against Petitioner, then Petitioner may appeal to the Office of Administrative Hearings (or present its defense in court, if the Agency files for an injunction). 6. OAH's jurisdiction over contested cases arises under N. C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23. Pursuant to N. C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23, "A petition, shall state facts tending to establish that the agency has deprived the petitioner of property, has ordered the petitioner to paya fine or civil penalty, or has otherwise substantially prejudiced the petitioner's rights..." N. C. Gen. Stat. § I SOB-23(Emphasis added). 7. Agency action must be final before it is ripe for a contested case under. N. C. Gen. Stat § 150B-23. The language of N. C. Gen.