HomeMy WebLinkAboutNCG020166_COMPLETE FILE - HISTORICAL_20181012Steve Whitt
[…] adversely affected by the mining activities. The fact that the
implementation of a wetlands restoration and preservation program will
require Martin -Marietta to expend additional funds is of no legal
consequence. If Martin -Marietta believes it is too expensive to protect
the wetlands, perhaps it should find another area where it can mine more
profitably.
Dr. Sloan and Mr. Wells are also quite concerned about what
appears to be a blatant disregard by Martin -Marietta of its legal
obligation to reclaim areas where mining has been completed for many
years. G.S. 74-53 states:
"The reclamation plan shall provide that
reclamation activities, particularly those
relating to control of erosion, shall to the
extent feasible be conducted simultaneously
with mining operations and in any event be
initiated at the earliest practicable time
after completion or termination of mining on
any segment of the permit area. The plan
shall provide that reclamation activities
shall be completed within two years after
completion or termination of mining on each
segment of the area for which a permit is
requested unless a longer period is
specifically permitted by the Department."
The reclamation plan submitted by Martin -Marietta recites the two year
provision in the statute yet many areas have been completed for more than
two years without reclamation.
Enclosed are photographs of areas where mining has been
completed for many years.