HomeMy WebLinkAbout29_NCS000250 JordanGREEN_EMC_pkg_20121107STORMWATER
[…] DAN LAKE RULES; (7) CLARIFY IMPLEMENTATION OF THE JORDAN LAKE RULES RELATED TO FEDERAL AND STATE
ENTITIES; (8) MAKE CLARIFYING, CONFORMING, AND TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS TO VARIOUS LAWS RELATED TO
THE ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES; (9) AMEND OR REPEAL VARIOUS ENVIRONMENTAL REPORTING
REQUIREMENTS; AND (10) DELAY THE EFFECTIVE DATES FOR LAWS GOVERNING THE MANAGEMENT OF DISCARDED
COMPUTER EQUIPMENT AND DISCARDED TELEVISIONS TO JULY 1, 2010.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
PART I. AMEND ENVIRONMENTAL AND NATURAL RESOURCES LAWS.
SECTION 1. G.S. 130A-131.8 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-131.8. Laboratory Reports reports.of blood levels an children
(a) All laboratories doing business in this State shall report to the Department all environmental lead test
results and blood lead test results for children less than six years of age and for individuals whose ages are un-
known at the time of testing. Reports shall be made by electronic submission within five working days after test
completien on forms previded by the DepaFtment or en self generated foFms containing: completion.
(b) Reports of blood lead test results shall contain all of the following:
1)tkThe child's full name, date of birth, sex, race, ethnicity, address, and Medicaid number, if
a+}y,—any•
2) t#e-The name, address, and telephone number of the requesting health care pfeVider—;rp ovid-
e r.
3) the -The name, address, and telephone number of the testing may; laboratory.
4) the -The laboratory results, whether the specimen type —type e is venous or capillary; the labora-
tory sample number, and the dates the sample was collected and analyzed. The reports may —be
made by electronic submissions.
(c) Reports of environmental lead test results shall contain all of the following:
1) The address where the samples were collected.
2) Sample type, such as dust, paint, soil, or water.
3) Surface type, such as floor, window sill, or window trough.
4) Collection location.
5) The name, address, and telephone number of the testing laboratory.
6)The laboratory results, unit of measurement, the laboratory sample number, and the dates the
sample was collected and analyzed."
SECTION 2.(a) If Senate Bill 202, 2009 Regular Session, does not become law then G.S. 130A-
248(d) reads as rewritten:
PAGE C-1 I JORDAN WATER SUPPLY NUTRIENT RULES
A-92
OCTOBER 2012
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2009
SESSION LAW 2009-484
SENATE BILL 838
(Continued)