HomeMy WebLinkAbout29_NCS000250 JordanGREEN_EMC_pkg_20121107STORMWATER
[…] The new program shall use the least cost alternative for providing nutrient offset credits consistent with
rules adopted by the Environmental Management Commission for implementation of nutrient management strate-
gies in the Neuse River Basin and the Tar -Pamlico River Basin."
SECTION 3.(b) Section 5 of S.L. 2007-438 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 5. This act becomes effective 1 September 2007 and applies to all nutrient offset payments, in-
cluding those set out in 15A NCAC 2B .0240, as adopted by the Environmental Management Commission on 12 Jan-
uary 2006. The fee schedule set out in Section 1 of this act expires' Septe bee 2009. 1 September 2010."
SECTION 4. G.S. 105-187.63 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-187.63. Use of tax proceeds. From the taxes received pursuant to this Article, the Secretary may
retain the costs of collection, not to exceed two hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($225,000) a year, as reim-
bursement to the Department. The Secretary must credit or distribute taxes received pursuant to this Article, less
the cost of collection, on a quarterly basis as follows:
1) Fifty percent (50%) to the Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund established by G.S. 130A-
310.11.
2) Thirty-seven and one-half percent (37.5%) to cities and counties in the State on a per capita
basis, using the most recent annual estimate of population certified by the State Budget Officer.
One-half of this amount must be distributed to cities, and one-half of this amount must be dis-
tributed to counties. For purposes of this distribution, the population of a county does not in-
clude the population of a city located in the county. A city or county is excluded from the distri-
bution under this subdivision if it does not provide solid waste management programs and ser-
PAGE C-2 I JORDAN WATER SUPPLY NUTRIENT RULES
A-93
OCTOBER 2012
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2009
SESSION LAW 2009-484
SENATE BILL 838
(Continued)
services, unless at as served by a regional solid waste management autherity established unde
A.. —fie —le 22 of Chapter , 53A of the General Stat4t, .- The Department of Environment and Natu-
ral Resources must provide the Secretary with a list of the cities and counties that are excluded
under this subdivision. The list must be provided by May 15 of each year and applies to distribu-
tions made in the fiscal year that begins on July 1 of that year. Funds distributed under this sub-
division must be used by a city or county solely for solid waste management programs and ser-
vices. A city or county that receives funds under this subdivision and is served by a regional solid
waste management autherity must forward the arnount at receives to that autherity.
3) Twelve and one-half percent (12.5%) to the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund established