HomeMy WebLinkAbout29_NCS000250 JordanGREEN_EMC_pkg_20121107STORMWATER
[…] vices, establishments that prepare and sell meat food products or poultry products, and public school cafeterias,
Feassessed ally fee p nitS that de net The Commission shall adopt rules to implement this subsection.
Fees collected under this subsection shall be used for State and local food, lodging, and institution sanitation pro-
grams and activities. No more than thirty-three and one-third percent (33 1/3%) of the fees collected under this
subsection may be used to support State health programs and activities."
SECTION 2.(b) If Senate Bill 202, 2009 Regular Session, does become law then G.S. 130A-248(d) reads as
rewritten:
"(d) The Department shall charge each establishment subject to this section, except nutrition programs for
the elderly administered by the Division of Aging and Adult Services of the Department of Health and Human Ser-
vices, establishments that prepare and sell meat food products or poultry products, and public school cafeterias, an
annual a fee of seventy-five dollars (c',�75.0 ))_($75.00) for each permit issued. This fee shall be reassessed annually
for permits that do not expire. The Commission shall adopt rules to implement this subsection. Fees collected under
this subsection shall be used for State and local food, lodging, and institution sanitation programs and activities. No
more than thirty-three and one-third percent (33 1/3%) of the fees collected under this subsection may be used to
support State health programs and activities."
SECTION 3.(a) Section 2 of S.L. 2007-438 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 2. No later than , September 2GG9 1 September 2010, the Department of Environment and Nat-
ural Resources shall develop and implement a plan to transition the North Carolina Ecosystem Enhancement Pro-