In the permit documents, DWR cites no authority that would allow a different result. Extending the current timeframe for unlimited cadmium discharges as proposed in the current modification only deepens the legal error committed in the April 2019 permit and must be denied. The record before DWR confirms that the same processes used in the previous permit cycle for prior cadmium reductions will in fact continue to be used by AZP. The application for 5 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a);see also N.C.Gen. Stat. 143-215.1(a)(1);33 U.S.C. § 1342. 6 33 U.S.C. § 1342(o)(3)("In no event may such a permit to discharge into waters be renewed,reissued,or modified to contain a less stringent effluent limitation if the implementation of such limitation would result in a violation of a water quality standard ....");see also 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(1)(1)("[W]hen a permit is renewed or reissued,interim effluent limitations,standards or conditions must be at least as stringent as the final effluent limitations,standards, or conditions in the previous permit. . . .")(emphasis added).