The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Contingent upon passage of Senate Bill 434 in the North Carolina General Assembly, we hereby request that our Certificate of Coverage (COC) Number NCG24D011 for our yard waste fatality under General Permit Number NCG240000 be rescinded_ This request is based In par# upon the tang uage contained In the March 29, 2017 edition of the bill, subsection included below tilled 'Repeal Yard Waste Permitting Requirements.' As stated in Section 1. (b), yard waste would no longer be subject to a solid waste permit, REPEAL YARD WASTE PERMITTING REQUIREMENTS SECTION 1. (a) G.S. 130A-290(a) reads as rewritten: "§ 130A-290. DeAnftions. (a) Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions shall apply throughout this Article: (45)'Yard trash' means solid waste t1kv resulting from landscaping maintesaace, pnd ygEdat a brush rasa i similar ve9ptatIve M§tertpl. (46) "Yard waste" means Yard trash and landSWaft debris. indudino slumps. IlmIb-sleaves.