The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Terry Watts, Stormwater Civil Engineer GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2017 S 4 SENATE BILL 434 Agriculture/Environment/Natural Resources Committee Substitute Adopted 4/21/17 Rules and Operations of the Senate Committee Substitute Adopted 4/24/17 Fourth Edition Engrossed 4/24/17 Short Title: Amend Environmental Laws 2. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 29, 2017 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT TO AMEND CERTAIN ENVIRONMENTAL AND NATURAL RESOURCES LAWS. The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: REPEAL YARD WASTE PERMITTING REQUIREMENTS SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 130A-290(a) reads as rewritten: "§ 130A-290. Definitions. (a) Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions shall apply throughout this Article: (45) "Yard trash" means solid waste consisting solely of vegetative matter resulting from landscaping, maintenance. and yard maintenance, including brush, grass, tree limbs, and similar vegetative material.