The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] PART V. PROVIDE THAT TYPE 1 SOLID WASTE COMPOST FACILITIES ARE NOT REQUIRED TO OBTAIN A NATIONAL POLLUTANT DISCHARGE ELIMINATION SYSTEM PERMIT FOR DISCHARGE OF PROCESS WASTEWATER BASED SOLELY ON THE DISCHARGE OF STORMWATER THAT HAS COME INTO CONTACT WITH FEEDSTOCK, INTERMEDIATE PRODUCT, OR FINAL PRODUCT AT THE FACILITY w Mr. Mike Randall — RE: Yard Waste Facility Stormwater Permit Pg, 2 SECTION 5. G.S. 143-214.7A(b) reads as rewritten: "(b) Unless otherwise provided in this subsection, The the Division of Water Quality shall clarify that stormwater is water that does not contact anything considered a feedstock, intermediate product, or final product of composting operations. Unless otherwise provided in this subsection T4e the Division of Water Quality shall clarify that wastewater is leachate and water that contacts feedstocks, intermediate products, or final product, of composting operations. The clarifications shall incorporate available scientifically valid information obtained from sampling and analyses of North Carolina composting facilities and from valid representative data from other states. In addition, the Division of Water Quality shall establish threshold quantities of feedstocks, intermediate products, and final products above which water quality permitting will be required. A Type_ 1 solid waste compost facility shall be subject only to applicable State stormwater requirements and federal stormwater requirements established pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(3)(B). A Type 1 solid waste compost facilitV shall not be required to obtain a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit for discharge of process wastewater based solely on the discharge of stormwater that has come into contact with feedstock, intermediate product, or final product at the facility. For purposes of this section. "Type 1 solid waste compost facilities" are facilities that may receive yard and garden waste, silvicultural waste, untreated and unpainted wood waste or any combination thereof.