The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (2) When transplanting seed oysters less than 25 millimeters in their largest dimension. „ SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 113-168.4(b) reads as rewritten: "(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is unlawful for any person licensed under this Article to sell fish taken outside the territorial waters of the State or to sell fish taken from coastal fishing waters. A person licensed under this Article may sell fish taken outside the territorial waters of the State or sell fish taken from coastal fishing waters under any of the following circumstances: (1) The sale is to a fish dealer licensed under G.S. 113-169.3. (2) The sale is to the public and the seller is a licensed fish dealer under G.S. 113-169.3. (3) The sale is of oysters or clams from fish reared in a hatchery or aquaculture 30 operation to the holder of an Aquaculture Operation Permit, an Linder Dock Culture Permit, or a shellfish cultivation lease for further grow out." RIVER HERRING FISHERIES MANAGEMENT SECTION 5. The Division of Marine Fisheries shall review its Fishery Management Plan for river herring (blueback herring, Alosa aestivalis, and alewife, Alosa pseudoharengus) and report no later than December 15, 2017, to the Joint Legislative Oversight