The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] PART V. PROVIDE THAT TYPE 1 SOLID WASTE COMPOST FACILITIES ARE NOT REQUIRED TO OBTAIN A NATIONAL. POLLUTANT DISCHARGE ELIMINATION SYSTEM PERMIT FOR DISCHARGE Of PROCESS WASTEWATER BASED SOLELY ON THE DISCHARGE OF STORMWATER THAT HAS COME INTO CONTACT WITH FEEDSTOCK, INTERMEDIATE PRODUCT, OR FINAL PRODUCT AT THE FACILITY Mr. Mee Randall-. RE: Yard Wasla Fadray 6lomwMer Ptmul Pg 2 SECTION 5. G.S. 143-214.7A(b) reads as rewritten: •(b) Unless otherwise provided In this subsedion, The "Division of Water Ouality shall clarify that stormwater Is water that does not contact anything considered a feedstock, Intermediate product. or final product of composting operations. Unless otherwise provided in this subsectlon. The ft Division of Water Quality shall clarity that wastewater Is leachate and water that contacts feedstocks, Intermediate products, or final product, of composting operations. The clarifications shall incorporate available sclentifically valid information obtained from sampling and analyses of North Carolina composting facilities and from valid representative data from other states. In addition, the Dlvlsion of Water Quality shall establish threshold quarTI41as of feedstocks, Intermediate products, and final products above whlch water quality permitting will be required. A Type 1 sylid wasIl Vmpost fac I ft shalt be subject ordLw Our COC NCGO01 I In Part II, Section B, Table 1 requires analytical monitoring of stormwater discharges_ It specifically states that'Section B does not apply to process wastewater discharges which originate as precipitation on materials during the