The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as limiting the authority of any local government to manage the transfer, treatment, processing, storage, or disposal of yard waste." SECTION 1.(c) This section becomes effective July 1, 2017, and applies to the transfer, treatment, processing, storage, or disposal of yard waste occurring on or after that date. REPEAL PLASTIC BAG BAN SECTION 1.1.(a) Part 2G of Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes is repealed. SECTION 1.1.(b) G.S. 130A-22(a) reads as rewritten: "(a) The Secretary of Environmental Quality may impose an administrative penalty on a person who violates Article 9 of this Chapter, rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to Article 9, or any term or condition of a permit or order issued under Article 9. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation. The penalty shall not exceed fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) per day in the case of a violation involving nonhazardous waste. The penalty shall not exceed thirty-two thousand five hundred dollars ($32,500) per day in the case of a first violation involving hazardous waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 or involving the disposal of medical waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 in or upon water in 1 I P a g e SENATE BILL 434 a manner that results in medical waste entering waters or lands of the State; and shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) per day for a second or further violation involving the disposal of medical waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 in or upon water in a manner that results in medical waste entering waters or lands of the State. The penalty shall not exceed thirty-two thousand five hundred dollars ($32,500) per day for a violation involving a voluntary remedial action implemented pursuant to G.S. 130A-310.9(c) or a violation of the rules adopted pursuant to G.S. 130A-310.12(b). The penalty shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) for a first violation; two hundred dollars ($200.00) for a second violation within any 12-month period; and five hundred dollars ($500.00) for each additional violation within any 12-month period for any violation of Part 2G of Article 9 of this Chapter. For violations of Part 7 of Article 9 of this Chapter and G.S. 130A-309.10(m): (i) a warning shall be issued for a first violation; (ii) the penalty shall not exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00) for a second violation; and (iii) the penalty shall not exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00) for subsequent violations.