The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Contingent upon passage of Senate Bill 434 in the North Carolina General Assembly, we hereby request that our Certificate of Coverage (COC) Number NCG240011 for our yard waste facility under General Permit Number NCG240000 be rescinded. This request is based in part upon the language contained in the March 29, 2017 edition of the bill, subsection included below titled "Repeal Yard Waste Permitting Requirements." As stated in Section 1. (b), yard waste would no longer be subject to a solid waste permit. REPEAL YARD WASTE PERMITTING REQUIREMENTS SECTION 1. (a) G.S. 130A-290(a) reads as rewritten: 1130A-290. Definitions, (a) Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions shall apply throughout this Article: (45) "Yard trash" means solid waste Gensisting solely of vegetative afeF resulting from landscaping maint aR^e and yard maintenance, including brush, grass, tree limbs, and similar vegetative material.