The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Stat. § 55-14-22(c) as stating "as if the administrative dissolution never had occurred," when the statute instead states "as if the administrative dissolution had never occurred.",... CONCLUSION The ALJ's Conclusions of Law should be amended to reflect the correct quotation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-14-22(c). The amended Paragraph 16 of the Conclusions of Law should state: When a dissolved corporation is reinstated, the corporation continues its activities as if the dissolution never had occurred. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-14-22(c). The reinstatement "relates back to and takes effect as of the date of the administrative dissolution and the corporation resumes carrying on its business as if the administrative dissolution had never occurred, subject to the rights of any person who reasonably relied to, his prejudice upon the certificate of dissolution." Id. Therefore, any liabilities incurred by the corporation after the date of the administrative dissolution remain liabilities of the corporation once it has been reinstated. The remainder of the Decision should remain unchanged.