HomeMy WebLinkAbout6018TP_PhoenixCD-TP_CombinedFiles_20000101Q
[…] (1) Wet screening operations and subsequent screening operations, bucket elevators, and belt
conveyors that process saturated material in the production line up to the next crusher, grinding
mill or storage bin.
(2) Screening operations, bucket elevators, and belt conveyors in the production line
downstream of wet mining operations, where such screening operations, bucket elevators, and
belt conveyors process saturated materials up to the first crusher, grinding mill, or storage bin in
the production line.
[§60.674(h) added at 62 FR 31360, June 8, 1997]
40 CFR 60.673 Reconstruction.
(a) The cost of replacement of ore -contact surfaces on processing equipment shall not be
considered in calculating either the "fixed capital cost of the new components" or the "fixed
capital cost that would be required to construct a comparable new facility" under §60.15.
Ore -contact surfaces are crushing surfaces; screen meshes, bars, and plates; conveyor belts; and
•