The standards shall be developed to qualify only those facilities and equipment exclusively used in the actual waste recycling, reduction or resource recovering process and shall exclude any incidental or supportive facilities and equipment;" G.S. 105-275(8)(b) states: "The following classes of property are designated special classes under Article V, Sec. 2(2), of the North Carolina Constitution and are excluded from tax: Real or personal property that is used or, if under construction, is to be used exclusively for recycling or resource recovering of or from solid waste, if the Department of Environmental Quality furnishes a certificate to the tax supervisor of the county in which the property is situated stating the Department of Environmental Quality has found that the described property has been or will be constructed or installed, complies or will comply with the rules of the Department of Environmental Quality, and has, or will have as its primary purpose recycling or resource recovering of or from solid waste." The statutes above require that the materials that are being recovered or recycled meet the statutory definition of a solid waste in G.S. 130A-290. The Division of Waste Management will make this determination as the first step of the application review process.