BASELINE The baseline for the proposed rules include the existing rules in 15A NCAC 13B Section .1500; Article 1, and Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes, specifically 130A- 294(a)(3) for the Department's rule adoption authority, G.S. 105-275(8)(b) Property classified and excluded from the tax base which prompted the need for rules, and the existing interdepartmental Tax Certification Guidance Document, previously required to be developed by Rule .1511 that was allowed to expire as a part of this rule review process. G.S. 130A-294(a)(3) states: "The Department is authorized and directed to engage in research, conduct investigations and surveys, make inspections and establish a statewide solid waste management program. In establishing a program, the Department shall have authority to: Develop and adopt rules to establish standards for qualification as a "recycling, reduction or resource recovering facility" or as "recycling, reduction or resource recovering equipment" for the purpose of special tax classifications or treatment, and to certify as qualifying those applicants which meet the established standards.