HomeMy WebLinkAbout24012_Hanover Center II_PCPkg_22Nov2023NOTICE OF INTENT TO REDEVELOP A BR0WNFIELDS PROPERTY
[…] sports -related courts and fields, open space, greenways, parks, playgrounds, walking paths,
picnic and public gathering areas, campgrounds, boat docks, and marinas.
x. "Parking" is defined as the temporary accommodation of motor vehicles
in an area designed for same.
xi. "Commercial" is defined as an enterprise carried on for profit or
nonprofit by the owner, lessee or licensee, with the exception of assisted living facility, senior
car facility, childcare facility, and educational space.
xii. "Assisted Living Facility" is defined in NCGS §131D-2.1 as "any
group housing and services program for two or more unrelated adults, by whatever name it is
called, that makes available, at a minimum, one meal a day and housekeeping services and
provides personal care services directly or through a formal written agreement with one or more
licensed home care or hospice agencies." The definition in NCGS § 131 D-2.1 also allows for
nursing service exceptions on a case -by -case basis. Settings in which services are delivered may
include self-contained apartment units or single or shared room units with private or area baths.