HomeMy WebLinkAboutTC_DEQ-DOR-Guidelines_2023TAX CERTIFICATION GUIDELINES
[…] tax base. Specifically, G.S. 105-275(8)(b) excludes from the tax base any real or personal
property that is used exclusively for recycling or resource recovering of or from solid
waste if it meets certain conditions.
G.S. 130A
Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the NC General Statutes governs solid waste management in North
Carolina.
• G.S. 130A-290 provides definitions for multiple terms that apply to the tax certification
program for recycling or resource recovery, such as "disposal," "recovered material,"
"recyclable material," "recycling," "resource recovery," "solid waste," and "storage."
• G.S. 130A-294(a)(3) gives DEQ the authority to adopt rules "to establish standards for
qualification as a recycling, reduction, or resource recovering facility or as recycling,
reduction or resource recovering equipment for the purpose of special tax classifications
or treatment, and to certify as qualifying those applicants which meets the established
standards. The standards shall be developed to qualify only those facilities and equipment
exclusively used in the actual waste recycling, reduction or resource recovering process
and shall exclude any incidental or supportive facilities and equipment."
• G.S. 130A-309.05(c) establishes requirements for the handling of recovered material.
17 \ Go to Table of Contents \
5 — Division of Waste Management
15A NCAC 13B .1500
The rules in Title 15A, Subchapter 13B of the NC Administrative Code (NCAC) also govern solid