HomeMy WebLinkAboutTC_DEQ-DOR-Guidelines_2023TAX CERTIFICATION GUIDELINES
[…] require DEQ certifications but are subject to other statutory requirements. Applications should
be submitted directly to the county tax assessor on Form AV-10 Application for Property Tax
Exemption, along with any necessary documentation.
27 Go to Table of Contents
7 — Application for Certification and Exemption
Timely Applications to the County Tax Assessor
There is no specified order for filing the applications with DEQ and the county tax assessor, but
there are restrictions regarding a timely filing of the application with the county tax assessor.
Per G.S. 105-282.1(a) "an owner claiming an exemption or exclusion from property taxes must
file an application for the exemption or exclusion ... during the listing period." (Emphasis
added.)
In order to be timely filed, the statute requires that the applicant file an application during the
listing period, which is the month of January, unless the listing period has been extended. If an