HomeMy WebLinkAboutTC_DEQ-DOR-Guidelines_2023TAX CERTIFICATION GUIDELINES
[…] assessor is also extended to the end of the revised listing period.
Untimely Applications to the County Tax Assessor
An application received after the regular listing period has ended or after an extension (if
granted) has expired is considered an untimely application. The property cannot be exempted
for the current year without the approval of the governing body. Further, the untimely
application must be filed before the end of the calendar year.
Frequency of Application to the County Tax Assessor
Per G.S. 105-282.1(a)(2), an applicant filing for exemption under G.S. 105-275(8) must:
"...file an application for the benefit to receive it. Once the application has been approved, the
owner does not need to file an application in subsequent years unless new or additional
property is acquired or improvements are added or removed, necessitating a change in the
valuation of the property, or there is a change in the use of the property or the qualifications
or eligibility of the taxpayer necessitating a review of the benefit."
Any changes or additions to the property will require a new application to be submitted to the
county tax office where the property is located. Any change in DEQ certification status will
require the applicant to file a new application with the county tax assessor.
Additional Information