Work is progressing on this RFP. Under the current schedule, it is anticipated that a contract for the actual detoxification will be signed this fall. Efforts are currently being undertaken to find additional funding to complete the project as welJ as the matching federal dollars required under the appropriations bill from 1999. CONTACT: Michael A. Kelly, Deputy Director Pat Backus, Project Manager 919-715-3644 919-733-4996, ext. 308 Contracts to Obtain Consultant Services. § 143-64.20. "Agency" defined; Governor's approval required. (a) For purposes of this Article the term "agency'' shall mean every State agency, institution, board, commission, bureau, department, division, council, member of the Council of State, or officer of the State government. (b) No State agency shall contract to obtain services of a consultant or advisory nature unless the proposed contract has been justified to and approved in writing by the Governor of North Carolina. All written approvals shall be maintained on file as part of the agency's records for not less than five years. (1975, c. 887, s. 1.) §143-64.21. Findings to be made by Govemor.