June 27, 2000
[…] environmental statutes, regulations,
policy, and science as measures for
determining thresholds for what is
adverse.273
EPA's Title VI regulations include a
variety of prohibitions, only one of
which uses the term "substantial
impairment."274 For example, the
regulations prohibit recipients from
using "criteria or methods of
administering its programs which have
the effect of subjecting individuals to
discrimination because of their race,
color, [or] national origin." 275 It is this
272 See Draft Revised Investigation Guidance .
section VI.
273 Id., section V!.B.4.
274 40 CFR 7.35(b) ("A recipient shall not use
criteria or methods of administering its programs
which • • • have the effect of defeating or
substantially impairing accomplishment of the
objectives of the program with respect to
individuals of a particular race, color. (or] national
origin." (emphasis added).
275 Id.
Federal Register/ Vol. 65 , No. 124 /Tuesday, June 2 7, 2000 IN otices 39699
discriminatory effects regulation that is
the focus of the Interim Guidance and
the Draft Revised Investigation
Guidance.
Scope and Extent of Adverse Impact