June 27, 2000
[…] provided by a recipient concerning the
procedures and outcomes of programs
adopted to address Title VI concerns.
B. Granting Due Weight to Submitted
Information
Under the Civil Rights Act of 1964,
EPA is charged with assuring
compliance with Title VI and cannot
delegate its responsibility to enforce
Title VI to its recipients.105 Therefore,
OCR cannot grant a recipient's request
that EPA defer to a recipient's own
assessment that it has not violated Title
VI or EPA's regulations or that EPA rely
on an assertion that a Title VI program
has been followed.106 Thus, with regard
10s 42 U.S.C. 2000d-1.
10• See 28 CFR 50.3(b) ("Primary responsibility
for prompt and vigorous enforcement of Title VI
rests with the head of each department and agency
administering programs of Federal financial
assistance."); Memorandum from Bill Lann Lee,
Acting Assistant Attorney General, U.S. Department
of Justice, to Executive Agency Civil Rights
Directors, p. 3 Uan. 28, 1999) (titled Policy
Guidance Document: Enforcement of Title VI of the
Civil Rights Act of 1964 and Related Statutes in