June 27, 2000
[…] approaches. In particular, some of you
have asked EPA to recognize, and to the
maximum extent possible, rely on the
results of any such approaches in
assessing complaints filed with EPA.
While EPA encourages efforts to
develop proactive Title VI approaches,
under the Civil Rights Act of 1964, EPA
is charged with assuring compliance
with Title VI. Thus, EPA cannot
completely defer to a recipient's own
assessment that it has not violated Title
VI or EPA's regulations and cannot rely
entirely on an assertion that a Title VI
approaches has been followed.25 In
25 See 28 CFR 50.3[b) ["Primary responsibility for
prompt and vigorous enforcement of Title VI rests
with the head of each department and agency
administering programs of Federal financial
assistance."); Memorandum from Bill Lann Lee,
Acting Assistant Attorney General, U.S. Department
of Justice, to Executive Agency Civil Rights
Directors [Jan. 28, 1999) [titled Policy Guidance
Document: Enforcement of Title VI of the Civil
Rights Act of 1964 and Related Statutes in Block