June 27, 2000
[…] beneficial, but could, in some cases, still
raise Title VI concerns because
environmental laws do not account for
disparity on the basis of race, color, or
national origin. Title VI is concerned
with how the effects of the programs
and activities of a recipient are
distributed based on race, color, or
national origin. No Federal
environmental laws address the issue of
a disparity of impacts based on race,
color, or national origin that may result
from environmental permits.
189 U.S. Const. amend. V; see also Washington v.
Davis, 426 U.S. 229, 239 (1976).
190 Section 2-2 provides: Each Federal agency
shall conduct its programs, policies, and activities
that substantially affect human health or the
environment, in a manner that ensures that such
programs, policies, and activities do not have the
effect of excluding persons (including populations)
from participation in, denying persons (including
populations) the benefits of, or subjecting persons
(including populations) to discrimination under,
such programs, policies, and activities, because of
their race, color, or national origin.
Executive Order 12898, 59 FR 7629 (1994).
191 42 U.S.C. 2000d-4a. See also Soberal-Perez v.
Heckler, 717 F.2d 36, 38 (2d Cir. 1983) ("[Title VI]
was meant to cover only those situations where
federal funding is given to a non-federal entity
which, in turn, provides financial assistance to the