June 27, 2000
[…] allegedly contributing to discriminatory
effects may be required to understand
whether an adverse impact exists.
However, in determining whether a
recipient is in violation of Title VI or
EPA's implementing regulations, the
Agency expects to account for the
adverse disparate impacts resulting from
sources of stressors (e.g., facilities),
stressors (e.g., chemicals or pathogens),
and/or impacts (e.g., risk of disease)
within the recipient's authority.55
49 See U.S. Const. amend. V; see also Washington
v. Davis, 426 U.S. 229, 239 (1976); Bolling v.
Sharpe, 347 U.S. 497, 499---500 (1954).
50 Section 2-2 provides: Each Federal agency
shall conduct its programs, policies, and activities
that substantially affect human health or the
environment, in a manner that ensures that such
programs, policies, and activities do not have the
effect of excluding persons (including populations)
from participation in, denying persons (including
populations) the benefits of, or subjecting persons
(including populations) to discrimination under,
such programs, policies, and activities, because of
their race, color, or national origin. Executive Order
12898, 59 FR 7629 (1994).
51 40 CFR part 7.
52 See 40 CFR 7.30, 7.35 (stating prohibitions
against discrimination).
53 See section VI (describing analysis for
determining whether adverse disparate impact
exists).
54 See section VII (discussing justification).