AFFIRMED. 1 Subsequent to the bankruptcy court's decision on this matter, this bankruptcy case was converted to a Chapter 7 liquidation and Gregory B. Crampton was named trustee. 2 As former owners of the Streator facility, Borden and Garrett are potentially liable for the cost of cleaning up the environ- mental hazards. 3 11 U.S.C. § 554(a) provides: "After notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." A debtor in possession has substantially the same powers as a trustee. 11 U.S.C. § 1107. 4 At the outset, the Court wishes to point out what this case is not about. The Court is not making a determination as to who will ultimately be liable for the cost of cleaning up any existing violations.