To state in this rule that financial assurance will be released after 30 years would be in conflict with the requirements for the post -closure care period in the Rules .0543 and .1627(d), and would not comply with G.S. 130A-295.2(f), which states in part: "The applicant and permit holder for a solid waste management facility shall establish financial assurance by a method or combination of methods that will ensure that sufficient funds for closure, post -closure maintenance and monitoring, and any corrective action that the Department may require will be available during the active life of the facility, at closure, and for any post -closure period of time that the Department may require even if the applicant or permit holder becomes insolvent or ceases to reside, be incorporated, do business, or maintain assets in the State." The flexibility also allows financial assurance to be released earlier than expected if the listed requirements have been met, and if the Division approves a demonstration by the owner or operator that a reduced post -closure care period is sufficient to protect human health and the environment