I understand, somewhat, of your reasons for this. However, I believe it would be more beneficial to support the permitted landfills rather than work against them. Another reason this is a bad idea is that the money the landfills are spending in securing financial assurance bonds, they could hire more workers. In turn, that would help the economy more by decreasing unemployment." Agency Response: While the agency understands that regulatory requirements do impose a cost to landfill facility owners and operators, G.S. 130A-294(b) states in part: "The Commission shall adopt and the Department shall enforce rules to implement a comprehensive statewide solid waste management program. The rules shall be consistent with applicable State and federal law; and shall be designed to protect the public health, safety, and welfare; preserve the environment; and provide for the greatest possible conservation of cultural and natural resources. Rules for the establishment, location, operation, maintenance, use, discontinuance, recordation, post -closure care of solid waste management facilities also shall be based upon recognized public health practices and procedures, including applicable epidemiological research and studies; hydrogeological research and studies; sanitary engineering research and studies; and current technological development in equipment and methods." Financial assurance for solid waste management facilities is required by G.S. 130A-295.2(f), and may be established using the following allowable mechanisms or a combination thereof: insurance, irrevocable letters of credit, trusts, surety bonds, corporate financial tests, or any other financial