HomeMy WebLinkAbout13B_.1800.0546.1105.1111.1628_TrackedChangesI 15A NCAC 13B .0546 is readopted with changes as published in 34:16 NCR 1470 as follows:
[…] 34 solid waste management facility.
35 (e) The following mechanisms may be used to meet the requirements of this Section for financial assurance.
36 (1) A trust fund as set forth in 40 CFR 258.74(a), including the following requirements.
1 of 5
I (A) The trust fund may be elected as a standby trust mechanism to accompany the surety bond
2 mechanism in Subparagraph (2) of this Paragraph, or the letter of credit mechanism in
3 Subparagraph (3) of this Paragraph; or may be elected as a standalone funded trust
4 mechanism.
5 (B) 40 CFR 258.74(a)(7) is revised to state: "The owner or operator, or other person authorized
6 to conduct closure, post -closure care, or corrective action activities may request
7 reimbursement from the trustee for these expenditures. Requests for reimbursement shall
8 be granted only if sufficient funds are remaining in the trust fund to cover the remaining
9 costs of closure, post -closure care, corrective action programs, or potential assessment and
10 corrective action, and if justification and documentation of the cost is submitted to the
11 Division and placed in the operating record."
12 (C) The trust agreement shall be accompanied by a certification of acknowledgement as
13 specified following the language of the trust agreement in Rule .1806(1) of this Section.