HomeMy WebLinkAbout13B_.1500_HearingOfficersReportHEARING OFFICER'S REPORT OF PROCEEDINGS OF
[…] Comment # 2
Related to Comment #1, the definitions in the proposed rules are important
The proposed 15A NCAC 13B .1503 indicates, among other things, that when the
Department receives an application for tax certification that complies with Rule .1502 of
this Section, the Department shall conduct an inspection, investigation, or verification of
the requested property to confirm that it qualifies as a recycling or resource recovery
facility or as recycling or resource recovery equipment for the purpose of special tax
classifications or treatment in accordance with G.S. 130A-294(a)(3) and the requirements
of this Rule. (emphasis added).
"Resource recovery" is defined in G.S. 130A-290(a)(29) as "the process of obtaining
material or energy resources from discarded solid waste which no longer has any useful
life in its present form and preparing the solid waste for recycling.
The definition of "resource recovery" in the proposed 15A NCAC 13B .1501 references
the statutory definition but adds this sentence: "The term includes the transportation and
storage of recyclable materials and recovered materials."