HomeMy WebLinkAbout13B_.1500_HearingOfficersReportHEARING OFFICER'S REPORT OF PROCEEDINGS OF
[…] of "raw materials" creates the potential for confusion as to whether recycling is a
manufacturing process. For example, if "raw materials" means virgin materials (e.g., wood,
iron, glass, etc.), then recyclers could not meet the definition for manufacturing under the
proposed rule because they would not be making products from raw materials or from new
materials.
It is clear, however, that recyclers are manufacturers under the current tax certification
rules, other North Carolina statutes, and common law. See, e.g., G.S. 105-129.25,
defining a "recycling facility" as a "manufacturing plant at least three -fourths of whose
products are made of at least fifty percent (50%) post -consumer waste material measured
by weight or volume..." (emphasis added).
Ultimately, any new rule or definitions should recognize that the recycling process is a
specific type of manufacturing. RANC proposes the revisions below as a starting point for
the Department in the hopes that potential confusion or inconsistency can be avoided