HomeMy WebLinkAbout13B_.1400_HearingOfficersReportA-1
[…] type and population limits, DWM agrees this language is vague and proposes to remove `that
contain minimum pathogenic organisms' from .1407(a) and replace with clarifying language that
compost must also meet the requirements for pathogen reduction set in .1406(11) in order to
have unrestricted application and distribution.
Regarding the comment to sample and analyze compost from Type 1 facilities for
pathogens and metals, please see the third paragraph of DWM's response to Comment #2 under
oral comments Comment #2 on page 11 of this report regarding testing at Type 1 facilities.
16
A-19
Regarding the comments to include tables for metals, pathogens, and regulatory limits,
DWM agrees this would helpful however G.S. 150B-19(4) does not allow the EMC to adopt a
rule that "Repeats the content of a law, a rule, or a federal regulation...." Since this list of
constituents and standards are established in federal regulation, DWM has incorporated these
regulations by reference, including subsequent amendments or editions, at the end of Rule
.1407(b)(2).