The term "valid reason" would need to be defined and clarified before any such provision as suggested in this comment could be added to the rule for the rule to comply with the APA. The Division considers an individual being concerned enough about the permit to request a public hearing to be a valid reason to hold a hearing, so no further clarification in the rule is needed. G.S. 130A-294(d) states, "The Commission is authorized to adopt and the Department is authorized to enforce rules where appropriate for public participation in the consideration, development, revision, implementation and enforcement of any permit rule, guideline, information or program under this Article." .0533(c)(6)(B) Put a time limit on how long DEQ can take to publish the end date.