HomeMy WebLinkAbout13B_.0531-.0547.1600_HearingOfficersReportM
[…] (Traffic Study) needs to be included in financial impact
Please see the response to the same comment from NC SWANA regarding Rule .0537(e)(4) above regarding the fiscal
G.S. 130A-295.5 - is sanitary language intended to be inclusive of C&D? Is this
impact.
consistent throughout the SWMA and draft regulation?
C&D landfills are sanitary landfills because they meet the definition of a sanitary landfill in G.S. 130A-290, and are not
exempted from this definition or from the requirements for sanitary landfills anywhere in Chapter 130A or 15A NCAC 13B.
Additional clarification can be found in G.S. 130A-295.6 "Additional requirements for sanitary landfills", paragraph (e)
which states in part, "A sanitary landfill for the disposal of construction and demolition debris waste shall be constructed
with a liner system..." G.S. 130A-295.60) does specifically exempt land clearing and inert debris landfills from these
additional requirements for sanitary landfills, which might imply that the statutes do not consider a land clearing and inert