HomeMy WebLinkAbout13B_.0531-.0547.1600_HearingOfficersReportM
[…] The Division is adding this language only to allow the Division to take action
to prevent harm to public health if there is some reason to suspect that the landfill is generating an explosive gas other
than methane. The Division expects that in most cases, no additional monitoring would be required at an MSW landfill.
In order to maintain state permit program approval, the agency is required to have rules that are at least as restrictive as
the federal regulations in 40 CFR 257 and 258, but they may be more restrictive than the federal requirements. G.S.
130A-294(e) states, "rules adopted under this section may incorporate standards and restrictions which exceed and are
more comprehensive than comparable federal regulations."
.1631(g)
We object to the addition of Interim Maximum Allowable Concentrations to the existing
See response above to comments by NC SWANA concerning IMAC for Rules .1631(g), .1632(g), & .1633(d)
language in this rule.
D-24