HomeMy WebLinkAbout13B_.0531-.0547.1600_HearingOfficersReportM
[…] Iml
The Division would also like to provide clarification on a matter that seems to be a point of confusion or
misinterpretation, which is the fact that construction and demolition debris landfill units (C&DLFs) are
sanitary landfills. C&DLFs are sanitary landfills because they meet the definition of a sanitary landfill in
G.S. 130A-290, and are not exempted from this definition or from the requirements for sanitary landfills
anywhere in Chapter 130A or 15A NCAC 13B. Additional clarification can be found in G.S. 130A-295.6
"Additional requirements for sanitary landfills", paragraph (e) which states in part, "A sanitary landfill for
the disposal of construction and demolition debris waste shall be constructed with a liner system..."
G.S. 130A-295.60) does exempt land clearing and inert debris landfills from these additional
requirements for sanitary landfills, which indicates that the statutes do not consider a land clearing and