HomeMy WebLinkAbout13B_.0531-.0547.1600_HearingOfficersReportM
[…] text for the statute to apply. Where the Division has elected to add such references, this was done only
for ease of review or clarification. If a general statute is not referred to in the rules or permit conditions,
that does not mean that the facility does not have to comply with the statute. Also, general statute
language takes precedence over the rule language wherever there is conflict between the two, and if
there is a conflict, the rule language will need to be corrected so that it does not contradict the statute
language.
G.S. 150B, the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), specifically G.S. 150B-19(4) states in part: "An
agency may not adopt a rule that does one or more of the following: (4) Repeats the content of a law,
a rule, or a federal regulation. A brief statement that informs the public of a requirement imposed by law
does not violate this subdivision and satisfies the "reasonably necessary" standard of review set in G.S.
150B-21.9(a)(3)."
Municipal solid waste landfills and the rules in Section .1600 are required to be consistent with and no
less restrictive than the federal requirements in 40 CFR 257 and 258 for the Division to be able to retain