HomeMy WebLinkAbout13B_.0531-.0547.1600_HearingOfficersReportM
[…] alternative to this requirement would be to always require a public hearing on a draft permit, whether one is requested or
not, but the Division feels that this is generally not necessary if no one requests a hearing. The term "valid reason" would
need to be defined and clarified before any such provision as suggested in this comment could be added to the rule for
the rule to comply with the APA. The Division considers an individual being concerned enough about the permit to
request a public hearing to be a valid reason to hold a hearing, so no further clarification in the rule is needed.
G.S. 130A-294(d) states, "The Commission is authorized to adopt and the Department is authorized to enforce rules
where appropriate for public participation in the consideration, development, revision, implementation and enforcement of
any permit rule, guideline, information or program under this Article."
.0533(c)(6)(B)
Put a time limit on how long DEQ can take to publish the end date. For example: "The
The Division has amended Rule .0533(c)(6)(B) to state:
Division shall publish the end date of the extended comment period on the Divisions