HomeMy WebLinkAbout13B_.0531-.0547.1600_HearingOfficersReportM
[…] What is the
purpose of allowing someone to request a hearing only to have that request be refused because there was not an
additional arbitrary number of requests submitted? The Division considers an individual being concerned enough about
the permit to request a public hearing to be a valid reason to hold a hearing.
D-23
Comments Submitted on 4/15/20 by Phil Carter, Legislative Committee Chair on behalf of the NC Chapter of the National Waste & Recycling Association (NC NWRA)
Rule Reference
Comment
Response to Comment
G.S. 130A-294(d) states, "The Commission is authorized to adopt and the Department is authorized to enforce rules
where appropriate for public participation in the consideration, development, revision, implementation and enforcement of
any permit rule, guideline, information or program under this Article."
.1617(e)
There should be no requirement for an owner or operator to submit an application for a
See the response to the same comment for Rule .0535(e) above.
closure and post -closure permit. To update the plans required in the proposed rule at the