HomeMy WebLinkAbout13B_.0531-.0547.1600_HearingOfficersReportM
[…] In our research based on the Department of Environmental Quality's
(DEQ's) historical data on post -closure landfills revealed these data conclusions:
—78% of post -closure landfills in the state are in areas with income levels below the State's average of
$52,41312
—91% of post -closure landfills have >20% of the population assessed as low income
—43% of post -closure landfills are in areas with Black populations above the state average of 22.2%"
No specific demographics should be experiencing negative environmental at any higher rates than other
groups. In NC General Statute §130A-294(a)(4) charges DWM, in processing an application for a solid
waste facility, to deny the application if "[t]he cumulative impact of the proposed facility, when
considered in relation to other similar impacts of facilities located or proposed in the community, would
have a disproportionate adverse impact on a minority or low-income community...". That statutory
requirement applies to the agency whether or not the Environmental Management Commission (EMC)
rules governing any particular solid waste permit process provide for an equity analysis. However, if the