HomeMy WebLinkAbout13B_.0531-.0547.1600_HearingOfficersReportM
[…] prior to selection of a remedy. Upon selection of the remedy based on the outcome of the ACM, the owner/operator then
submits an application to modify the permit to include the selected remedy provisions for Division review and approval per
Rule .1636(a) Selection of Remedy.
Existing Rule .1635(a) requires completion of the ACM within 120 days upon initiation of ACM. The amendment to Rule
.1635(a) adds "or as approved by the Division." to allow more time for completion of the ACM if needed. 40 CFR 258.56
states "Such an assessment must be completed within a reasonable period of time."
.1635 and
In the list of notice options there should be a third options included that is "Other methods
The response to this comment assumes the comment is regarding requirements for public comment in Rules .1635(d)
.1636