HomeMy WebLinkAbout13B_.0400_FiscalNoteB-1
[…] policy. In general, properly designating waste as in -state or out-of-state waste assists the
industry and the Division with estimating per capita waste generated in NC versus waste
brought into NC from other states. The estimates are needed for reporting purposes to
the Environmental Review Commission and the Fiscal Research Division in accordance
with G.S. 130A-309.06(c).
Paragraph (e) refers to the existing life -of -site permit requirement in Rule .0207 and
clarifies that the life -of -site shall not exceed 60 years as stated in G.S. 130A-294(a2).
The clarification is needed since the first part of the definition of life -of -site in this statute
as being "... the period from the initial receipt of solid waste at the facility until the facility
reaches its final permitted elevations, ..." is referring to the elevation of a sanitary landfill,
and a transfer station would not have a "final permitted elevation" since it is not a landfill.
Therefore, only the second part of the definition, "which period shall not exceed 60 years"