HomeMy WebLinkAbout13B_.0100-.0700.1300_HearingOfficersReportM
[…] continue in North Carolina: it is "very likely that extreme precipitation frequency and intensity in North Carolina will increase due to higher
atmospheric water vapor content."15 This expectation aligns with the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration's ("NOAA's") 2019
report expecting a 27% increase in the volume of the 99th percentile range, or the top 1 %, of precipitation events across the Southeast
region.16 A leachate collection system designed to hold and manage the rainfall events of the past could regularly fail in the future.
In North Carolina statute, G.S. 130A-294(b) requires the EMC "[to] enforce rules to implement a comprehensive statewide solid waste
management program. The rules shall be consistent with applicable State and federal law; and shall be designed to protect the public
November 19, 2020 Page 7 of 16
TABLE
Summary of Written Comments Received and Responses
�1
Comments submitted verbally on 9/22/20, and in writing on 10/15/20 by Alfre Wimberley, NC Conservation Network, Chandra Taylor, Southern Environmental Law Center, and Will Hendrick, Waterkeeper Alliance
Rule Reference
Comment
Response to Comment
health, safety, and welfare; preserve the environment; and provide for the greatest possible conservation of cultural and natural resources."
This statute implies that landfills should be required to increase precautions in light of changing environmental factors to protect North
Carolina communities. The expected climatic changes require stronger leachate management plans for all permitted solid waste facilities to