In North Carolina statute, G.S. 130A-294(b) requires the EMC "[to] enforce rules to implement a comprehensive statewide solid waste management program. The rules shall be consistent with applicable State and federal law; and shall be designed to protect the public November 19, 2020 Page 7 of 16 TABLE Summary of Written Comments Received and Responses �1 Comments submitted verbally on 9/22/20, and in writing on 10/15/20 by Alfre Wimberley, NC Conservation Network, Chandra Taylor, Southern Environmental Law Center, and Will Hendrick, Waterkeeper Alliance Rule Reference Comment Response to Comment health, safety, and welfare; preserve the environment; and provide for the greatest possible conservation of cultural and natural resources." This statute implies that landfills should be required to increase precautions in light of changing environmental factors to protect North Carolina communities.