HomeMy WebLinkAbout13B_.0100-.0300_.0500-.0600_FiscalNoteMA
[…] .0510 are C&DLFs and MSWLFs that have already been closed. Because closure has
been completed for these landfills, the closure requirements are no longer necessary in
this rule, and the only requirements that need to be retained are the post -closure care
requirements for maintenance and monitoring, and compliance with Section .0600.
(7) Rule .0562 Beneficial Fill
The proposed amendments to this rule are intended to improve compliance by clarifying
requirements that have been a source of confusion for Division enforcement staff and the
public. Session Law 1991-537 added the language found in G.S. 130A-294(m) and what
is now G.S. 130A-309.09B(a)(1) stating "Demolition debris consisting of used asphalt or
used asphalt mixed with dirt, sand, gravel, rock, concrete, or similar nonhazardous
material may be used as fill and need not be disposed of in a permitted landfill or solid
waste disposal facility, provided that demolition debris may not be placed in the waters of
the State or at or below the seasonal high water table."
When reviewing the first version of House Bill 1131 as introduced, it appears that the
C-33
initial idea was to make this exemption applicable to local government recycling programs
as it applies now in G.S. 130A-309.09B(a)(1), likely to assist local governments with