N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.6C. 28. Additionally, the section provides that "(n]either the institution of the action nor any of the proceedings thereon shall relieve any party to such proceedings from any penalty prescribed for violation of this Part." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.6C. 29. Under the common law of North Carolina, the Attorney General has the power and authority to file a civil action on behalf of the citizens of the State to abate a public nuisance affecting the public health, safety or welfare.