The Plan states that in the event of an emergency, such as a discharge, the owner of the facility is required to notify the DWQ within 24 hours of the discovery of the emergency situation. 25. The non discharge rules provide that none of the regulations shall be deemed to allow violation of any assigned water quality standard and any such violation shall be considered a violation of a condition of a permit. NCAC 15A 2H.0217(f). 26. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.6C, "[w]henever the Department has reasonable cause to believe that any person has violated or is threatening to violate any of the provisions of this Part [Part 1, Article 21, of the North Carolina General Statutes], any of the terms of any permit issued pursuant to this Part, or a rule implementing this Part," the Department is authorized to "request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the name 7 pipe was in need of repair jeopardizing the integrity of the waste lagoon due to excessive inflow of rain.