An applicant for a general permit must apply in writing and include with the application an animal waste management system plan approved by a technical specialist. 10. Pursuant to its authority in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.3(a)(4) to delegate such of its powers as it deems necessary, the Commission has delegated the authority to issue individual non -discharge permits and certificates of coverage under the animal waste management system general permit to the Director of the Department's Division of Water Quality ("DWQ"). 15A NCAC 2H.0209. 3 11. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1 requires a permit from the Commission before any person can "cause or permit any waste, directly or indirectly, to be discharged to or in any manner intermixed with the waters of the State in violation of the water quality standards applicable to the assigned classifications ... unless allowed as a condition of any permit, special order or other appropriate instrument issued or entered into by the Commission under the provisions of this Article [Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes]." N.C. Gen.