Such existing animal waste management systems were not required to submit an animal waste management plan until December 31, 1997. 15A 2H.0217(a)(1)(E). 16. An "`existing animal waste management system' means any animal waste management system which: (a) was completed and was being operated on the effective date of this Rule, (b) serves a feedlot stocked with animals after the effective date of this Rule and has been deemed permitted pursuant to 15A NCAC 2H.0217(a)(1), or (c) serves a feedlot that has been abandoned or unused for a period of less than four years. 15A NCAC 2H.0203(14) 5 17. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.10C provides that Animal waste management plans shall include, among others, the following components: (e) "(4) Provisions regarding best management practices for riparian buffers or equivalent controls, particularly • along perennial streams. (5) Provisions regarding the use of emergency spillways and site -specific emergency management plans that set forth operating procedures to follow during emergencies in order to minimize the risk of environmental damage. (8) Provisions regarding the completion and maintenance of records on forms . .. which records shall include information addressed in subdivisions (5) and (7) of this subsection ... and shall be made available upon request by the Department. 18. An existing system "deemed permitted" under 15A 2H.0217(a)(1)(D) may be required to apply for and receive an individual non discharge permit from DWQ if the system is determined to have an adverse impact on water quality. 19. An approved animal waste management plan must contain the animal