GENERAL ALLEGATIONS Applicable Laws and Regulations 5. Article III, Section 7 of the Constitution of North Carolina, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114- 1.1, and the common law, provides that the Attorney General is vested with common law powers to have public nuisances abated. 6. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.3(a)(1), the Environmental Management Commission CEMC" or the "Commission") has the power "[t]o make rules implementing Articles 21, 21A, 21B or 38 of this Chapter." These statutes, and the rules adopted under them, are designed to further the public policy of the State, as declared in N.C. Gen.