To demonstrate compliance with this standard, the Permittee is required to conduct a Method 9 opacity observation within 60 days of installing the unit. There are notification and test reporting requirements associated with this observation. In addition, affected boiler will be required to keep a monthly record of the quantity of each fuel fired pursuant to 40 CFR 60.48c(g)(2), as follows: "As an alternative to meeting the requirements of paragraph (g)(1) of this section, the . owner or operator of an affected facility that combusts only natural gas, wood, fuels using fuel certification in §60.48c6g to demonstrate compliance with the SO, standard, fuels not subject to an emissions standard (excluding opacity), or a mixture of these fuels may elect to record and maintain records of the amount of each fuel combusted during each calendar month. " 4. 15A NCAC 20.0317 — Avoidance Conditions for 15A NCAC 2D .0530, Prevention of Significant Deterioration — DuPont is located in Bladen County, which is a designated attainment/unclassified area for all pollutants regulated by the New Source Review (NSR) permitting program.