The 1997 refuge Act did not do anything to change or eliminate the FWS' prior practice of using mitigation as a means to ensure the compatibility of road rights-of-way. The only mention of mitigation in the 1997 refuge Act is that the newly required comprehensive plan for each refuge should identily significant problems that may adversely effect the rclirge "and the actions necessary to correct or mitigate such problems-" 16 U.S.C. 668dd(e)(2)(E). FHWA has independent authority to grant an easement for the bridge replacement. 23 U.S.C. § 317 authorizes FI-IWA to assist State highway agencies in obtaining property rights in lands owned and administered by other federal agencies. See 23 U.S.C. § 317(x), (b) (authorizing FH WA to facilitate the transfer of "interests in land owned by the United States ... reasonably necessary for the right-of-way of any highway"). Section 317 is supplemented by Section 107(d), which directs the Secretaries of other agencies to cooperate with the Secretary of Transportation.