To the extent any residual or unintended impact occurs around the margins of the project, this would fall under the public trust doctrine. Under Weeks and Parker, appurtenant littoral rights are “subordinate to public trust protections,” which allow lands under navigable waters to be held in trust by the State for the benefit and enjoyment of North Carolina’s citizens “for navigation, fishing and commerce.” Weeks v. North Carolina Dept. of Natl. Res., 97 N.C.App. 215 (1990); Parker v. New Hanover Cty., 173 N.C.App. 644 (2005): see also N.C.G.S. § 1-45.1 (2007) (codifying the public trust doctrine and extending its protections to “the right to navigate, swim, hunt, fish, and enjoy all recreational activities in the watercourses of the State”). The proposed ramp project in Carteret County is intended solely for the benefit, use and enjoyment of the public. Citizens from across the State would use this ramp to enable boating, fishing, swimming and other recreational activities in and around our coastal County.