HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0089168_OAH_ALJ_Decision_20161130 NORTH CAROLINA OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] There is no genuine issue of material fact and the Respondent-Intervenor is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law. Respondent-Intervenor's Motion for Summary Judgment is granted.
The Petitioners' Motion for Summary Judgment is denied.
Even if the Petitioners were determined to be persons aggrieved, for the reasons set forth
herein, Respondent and Respondent-Intervenor are entitled to judgment as a matter of law as there
is no genuine issue of material fact.
11. Respondent's Decision to Issue the Permit was Not in Violation of N.C. Gen. Stat.
§150B-23(a)
Petitioners must establish facts which establish that the agency in question "deprived the
petitioner of property .... or has otherwise substantially prejudiced the petitioner's rights and (1)
exceeded its authority or jurisdiction; (2) acted erroneously; (3) failed to use proper procedure; (4)
acted arbitrarily or capriciously; or (5) failed to act as required by law or rule." N.C. Gen. Stat.
§150B-23(a).
A presumption exists that the agency acted in good faith, and the Petitioners have the
burden to prove otherwise. Richardson v. DPI Licensure Section, 199 N.C. App. 219 (2009).
Moreover, "a reviewing court does not have authority to override decisions within agency