See 40 CFR § 230.11(d) and (e). For example, the impacts of the proposed activity on fish, crustaceans, mollusks and other aquatic organisms in the food web must be considered. See 40 CFR § 230.31(a). The regulatory authority must in particular consider whether the requested activity "affect[s] the populations of fish, crustaceans, mollusks and other food web organisms through the release of contaminants which adversely affect adults, juveniles, larvae, or eggs ...." Id. at § 230.31(b). The use of the Section 404(b)(1) guidelines as guidance, and their emphasis on potential biological/ecological impacts, also makes sense in light of North Carolina's own water quality standards. Badin Lake is classified as a Class WS-IV water with a Class B designation.