HomeMy WebLinkAboutSW5201001_Deed Restriction/Protective Covenant Form_20230622Page 1 of 79
[…] the Association of the repairs or maintenance for which such special individual assessment is
levied; provided that, if not already completed, upon the Association's receipt of payment of such
special individual assessment the Association promptly shall undertake to have such repairs or
maintenance performed and shall refund to such Owner any excess of the amount assessed and
paid over the cost of such repairs or maintenance. In the event that the cost of such repairs exceeds
the amount assessed and paid, the Board may assess such Owner for the excess costs.
32
Book: 3214 Page: 182 Seq: 32
Page 33 of 79
Section 9. Stormwater Assessment. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the
Declaration, and in keeping with the obligation of the Association under Section 47F-3-107(a) of
the Act to be "responsible for causing the common elements to be maintained, repaired, and
replaced when necessary and to assess the lot owners as necessary to recover the costs of such
maintenance, repair, or replacement", (i) if the Board determines that the amount required in any
fiscal year to pay for the Common Expenses, including the Association's obligation, if any, for
stormwater management, maintenance of Stormwater Control Measures and payment of sums due