HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0003760_permit issuance_20170222Water Resources
[…] Section B. (11.)(b). A person, and not a position, must be delegated signatory authority for eDMR
reporting purposes.
For eDMR submissions, the person signing and submitting the DMR must obtain an eDMR user
account and login credentials to access the eDMR system. For more information on North
Carolina's eDMR system, registering for eDMR and obtaining an eDMR user account, please visit
the following web page:
http:/ / deq.nc.gov/ about/ divisions/water-resources] edmr
Certification. Any person submitting an electronic DMR using the state's eDMR system shall make
the following certification [40 CFR 122.22]. NO OTHER STATEMENTS OF CERTIFICATION WILL
BE ACCEPTED:
"I certify, under penalty of law, that this document and all attachments were prepared under my direction or
supervision in accordance with a system designed to assure that qualified personnel properly gather and
evaluate the information submitted. Based on my inquiry of the person or persons who manage the system, or
those persons directly responsible for gathering the information, the information submitted is, to the best of
my knowledge and belief, true, accurate, and complete. I am aware that there are significant penalties for
submitting false information, including the possibility of fines and imprisonment for knowing violations. "
Page 17 of 30
QWK1111119i MOO
(Continued A. (14.) ELECTRONIC REPORTING OF DISCHARGE MONITORING REPORTS)
4. Records Retention (SupplementsPart Il Section D. J66)1
The permittee shall retain records of all Discharge Monitoring Reports, including eDMR