HomeMy WebLinkAboutWill Hendrick - Southern Environmental Law Center ATTACHMENTSOUTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTER
[…] III. Flawed from the Start: The EA's Problematic Statement of Purpose
As part of any EA, NEPA requires the agency to state the purpose and need for its
proposed action. 41 "The purpose and need statement ... defines the goals of the project to allow
for the review of an appropriate range of alternatives. "42 The statement of purpose in the EA
32 33 C.F.R. § 230.10(a); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.13; see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9 ( "An EA should provide "sufficient
evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no
significant impact. ").
33 33 C.F.R. §230.10(b).
3440 C.F.R. §§ 1508.8; 1508.25(c).
3s Id. § 1508.8(a).
36 Id. § 1508.8(b).
31 Id. § 1508.7.
38 Id.
39 See 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2(d) (requiring agencies to "[e]ncourage and facilitate public involvement in decisions
which affect the quality of the human environment "); Id. § 1506.6(a) (requiring agencies to "[m]ake diligent efforts
to involve the public in preparing and implementing their NEPA procedures "); Id. § 1506.6(d) (requiring agencies to
"[s]olicit information from the public ").
40 Nat'l Audubon Soc. v.