HomeMy WebLinkAboutSELC Comments on Proposed Permanent Wetland RulesDecember 1, 2021
[…] Carolina’s Section 401 certification regulations 70 and should be maintained, the final rule should
also require that the mitigation occur within the same watershed and be of the same wetland
type.
First, the final rule should include a more explicit requirement that mitigation occur not
just in the same river basin, but also in the same watershed as the project in question. A river
basin (6-digit or 8-digit Hydrologic Unit Code (HUC)) consists of all the waters (tributaries,
lakes, reservoirs, ground water, etc.) that flow towards the river. Watersheds (10-Digit or 12-
64 See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 230.93(b)(1) (2021) (“In general, the required compensatory mitigation . . . should be
located where it is most likely to successfully replace lost functions and services . . . .”).
65 Id. § 230.95.
66 2008 Mitigation Rule at 19597.
67 40 C.F.R. § 230.95(b) (2021).
68 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-214.11(c) (emphasis added); see Proposed 15A N.C. Admin. Code 02H .1405(c)(5)
(requiring compensatory mitigation to comply with the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-214.11).