The establishment of the Clean Water Management Trust Fund, N.C.G.S. § 14313-135.230 et seq., which recognizes the importance of protecting riparian buffers in protecting and conserving surface water; c. The special use assessments of agricultural, horticultural and forestland set forth in N.C.G.S. § 105-277.2 and for wildlife management set forth in N.C.G.S. § 105-277.15; d. North Carolina General Statutes § 139-2 et seq., which provides that "it is hereby declared ... that the farm, forest and grazing lands of the State of North Carolina are among the basic assets of the State and the preservation of these lands is necessary to protect and promote the health, safety and general welfare of its people ... it is hereby declared to be the policy of the legislature to provide for the conservation of the soil and soil resources of this State." 8. Authority for Grantee to accept this Easement was conveyed by Resolution of the Winston- Salem City Council at a duly held meeting on January 4, 2021. NOW, THEREFORE, for the reasons given, and the mutual covenants, terms, conditions and restrictions hereinafter set forth, and other good and