HomeMy WebLinkAboutWSMU_MRSV_Ltr_20210405_Annotated L.Charles Grimes
[…] Development Ordinance, Mooresville will not complete this process until September at the
earliest, if not much later in time. That timeframe is more than 6 months in the future, and at least
more than 9 months from the date of my December 30, 2020 Complaint! That would mean that
Mooresville would be out of compliance with state law by that time, for over nine years. The
statutory rights of landowners and developers cannot be allowed to be further infringed upon in
Mpp�s�` su�/ch a mannert is not f ir, an�cc i/" not Ale law.
ZYZ
fitv
As such and is required by NCGS §143-214.5(e), the DEQ "shall order assumption of an
approved local program if it finds that the local government has made no substantia progress 2/8/ZZ
toward compliance." There has been no compliance, or any true `progres here that we can see.
_Iv
"'u,„ . If my December 2020 Complaint had started such a time frame an. •eadline,then the Town would 7/7/21