Additionally, even though it took the Town more than two months to draft the BUA ordinance they have shared with you, it still does not follow State law in various respects. First, the Town's draft ordinance clearly fails to follow NCGS §143-214.5(d2) and the guidance provided by DEQ about using up to two noncontiguous properties for density averaging. NCGS §143-214.5(d2) specifically and unequivocally states that "[a] local government implementing a water supply watershed program shall allow an applicant to average development density on up to two noncontiguous properties for purposes of achieving compliance with the water supply watershed development standards." Furthermore, the DEQ's Water Supply Watershed Protection — Density Averaging PowerPoint presentation from June 2020 (which I have offered the DEQ assistance with concerning future alterations that I also would like to follow up on soon), is easily accessible to an one on the DEQ's website.