Stat. § 160A-461 requires that such agreement "...shall be ratified by resolution of the governing board of each unit spread upon its minutes"; now, therefore, be it RESOLVED by The Charlotte -Mecklenburg Board of Education (i) does hereby approve the Water Quality Services Interlocal Agreement with the County and (ii) authorizes the Superintendent to (a) execute such Agreement in substantially the form attached to this resolution and