G- NCGS 130A.-290(41), defines "Storage" as the containment of solid waste, either on a temporary basis or for a period of years, in a manner which does not constitute di: posal. H. 40 CFR 260.10, adopted by reference in 15A NCAC .0102(b), defines a "genezator" as "any person, by site, whose act or process produces hazardous waste identified •)r listed in part 261 or whose act first causes a .hazardous waste to become subject to regi nation." The EPA has long recognized that, in the event of a violation ofRCRA andthe hazardous waste rules, "co -generators" of bazardous waste can be jointly and severally liable for improper management of hazardous waste. 45 FR 72024, 72026 (October 30, 19f 0).