HomeMy WebLinkAboutWQ0002702_Regional Office Historical File Pre 2018 (28)��A
[…] "Operator" as the owner or operator of any ".facility or activity" subject to regulation
under the RCRA program.
11/18/2008 15:04 9197153G05 DWM PAGE 04/0G
F. NCGS 130A-290(22). defines "Person" as an .individual, corporation, company,
associaiion, partnership, unit of local government, State agency, federal agency or other
Iegal entity.
G- NCGS 130A.-290(41), defines "Storage" as the containment of solid waste, either on a
temporary basis or for a period of years, in a manner which does not constitute di: posal.
H. 40 CFR 260.10, adopted by reference in 15A NCAC .0102(b), defines a "genezator" as
"any person, by site, whose act or process produces hazardous waste identified •)r listed
in part 261 or whose act first causes a .hazardous waste to become subject to regi nation."
The EPA has long recognized that, in the event of a violation ofRCRA andthe hazardous
waste rules, "co -generators" of bazardous waste can be jointly and severally liable for
improper management of hazardous waste. 45 FR 72024, 72026 (October 30, 19f 0).