The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] This system was previously covered by Certificate of Coverage (CoC) NCG520072. NCG520072 expired on 7/31/2007. ➢ Annual fees for the years 2008 and 2010 have not been paid. There are serious compliance issues and violations noted as follows. Discharging Without a Permit You are hereby advised that the discharge of xastewater without a permit from the Division constitutes, a violation of North Carolina General Statute (NCGS) § 143-215.1 [Control of sources of water pollution; permits required], which states: (a) Activities for Which Permits Required. - No person shall do any of the following things or carry out any of the following activities unless that person has received a permit from the Commission and has complied with all conditions set forth in the permit: (1) Make any outlets into the waters of the State. (2) Construct or operate any sewer system, treatment works, or disposal system within the State. (6) Cause or permit any waste, directly or indirectly, to be discharged to or in any manner intermixed with the waters of the State in violation of the water quality standards applicable to the assigned classifications or in violation of any effluent standards or limitations established for any point source, unless allowed as a condition of any permit, special order or other appropriate instrument issued or entered into by, the ,Commission. under the provisions of this Article. The enforcement options available to the Division for violations of § 143-215.1 are found at NCGS 143-215.6 A, B, and C, and include civil penalties, criminal penalties, and / or injunctive relief.