A person, and not a position, must be delegated signatory authority for eDMR reporting purposes. For eDMR submissions, the person signing and submitting the DMR must obtain an eDMR user account and login credentials to access the eDNR system. For more information on North Carolina's eDMR system, registering for eDMR and obtaining an eDMR user account, please visit the following web page: http://deq.nc.gov/about/divisions /water-resources/edmr Certification. Any person submitting an electronic DMR using the state's eDIbM system shall make -the following certification [40 CFR 122.22]., NO OTHER STATEMENTS OF CERTIFICATION V= BE ACCEPTED: Page 6 of 7 Permit NCO081949 "I certf&, under penalty of law, that this document and all attachments were prepared under my direction or supervision in accordance with a system designed to assure that qualified personnel properly gather and evaluate the information submitted, Based on my inquiry of the person orpersons who manage the system, or those persons &maynsbonsibleforgalbefing the information, the information submitted is, to the best of my knowledge and belief, true, accurate, and complete. I am aware that there are signicant penalties for submitting false information, including the possibility of fines and imprisonment far knowing violations " S. Records Retention [Sunglements Section D. (Q] The permittee shall retain records of all Discharge Monitoring Reports, including eDMR submissions.