HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0003191_Draft Permit_20200923ROY COOPER
[…] B. (11.)(b). A person, and not a position, must be delegated signatory authority for eDMR reporting
purposes.
For eDMR submissions, the person signing and submitting the DMR must obtain an eDMR user account
and login credentials to access the eDMR system. For more information on North Carolina's eDMR
system, registering for eDMR and obtaining an eDMR user account, please visit the following web
page:
http://deq.nc.gov/about/divisions/water-resources/edmr
Certification. Any person submitting an electronic DMR using the state's eDMR system shall make the
following certification [40 CFR 122.22]. NO OTHER STATEMENTS OF CERTIFICATION WILL BE
ACCEPTED:
"I certify, under penalty of law, that this document and all attachments were prepared under my
direction or supervision in accordance with a system designed to assure that qualified personnel properly
gather and evaluate the information submitted. Based on my inquiry of the person or persons who
manage the system, or those persons directly responsible for gathering the information, the information
submitted is, to the best of my knowledge and belief, true, accurate, and complete. I am aware that there
are significant penalties for submitting false information, including the possibility of fines and
imprisonment for knowing violations."
5. Records Retention [Supplements Section D. (6.)]
The Permittee shall retain records of all Discharge Monitoring Reports, including eDMR submissions.