DEQ's Fact Sheet, at page 10, further states: "since these are technology based effluent limits [for GenX, PFMOAA, and PMPA], if appropriate, after 3 years of treatment system operation the division will evaluate effluent limits and adjust the limits if the analysis indicates an improved performance." These statements are inconsistent with NPDES permitting regulations and should be removed from the Permit and Fact Sheet. Specifically, North Carolina has adopted the federal NPDES regulations at 40 CFR 122.29 (a), (b), and (d). See 15A NCAC 02B .0408. Pursuant to 40 CFR 122.29(d), new dischargers and new sources "may not be subject to any more stringent new source performance standards or to any more stringent technology -based standards" for a period of "ten years from the date that construction is completed" or "ten years from the date the source begins to discharge process or other nonconstruction related wastewater."