The Special Statute: N.C. Gen. Stat. §143-214.7(c2) 3. That one statutory section overrides the general rule that permits are issued to those who apply for them and meet the requirements for issuance, see, e.g. 15A NCAC 02H .0145, not to bystanders who neither request nor desire to have a permit. See Response to Request for Admission 7 ("..N.C. Gen. Stat. Section 143-214.7(c2) is the lone provision that allows a transfer, if conditions are met, without consent of the party receiving the permit.") That statutory section is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-214.7(c2), which states in pertinent part: The Department shall transfer a permit issued under this section for a stormwater management system from a declarant of a condominium or a planned community to the unit owners association, owners association, or other management entity ... upon request of a permittee if... [a number of conditions follow]. (emphasis added). The entirety of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-214.7 is attached as Exhibit A. 4. The bolded language above is the key: the statute authorizes transfer of a permit from a declarant to an owner's association.