HomeMy WebLinkAbout20211121_Public_Hearing_AttachmentsNORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] 1012019
MINING PROGRAM PUBLIC HEARING PRESENTATION
As Mr. Dumpor stated, my name is David Miller. My title is State Mining Specialist with
the Department of Environmental Quality, Division of Energy, Mineral and Land Resources,
Mining Program.
My job, and that of the other members of the staff, is to review all applications for a
mining permit as they relate to The Mining Act of 1971. There were copies of the Act
(hold up) placed at the sign in area.
I would like to take a moment and briefly review a few specific areas of the Act. If you
would refer to G.S. 74-47, Findings, on the first page of the Mining Act handout (white
handout):
"The General Assembly finds that the extraction of minerals by mining is a basic and
essential activity making an important contribution to the economic well-being of North
Carolina and the Nation. Furthermore, it is not practical to extract minerals required by
our society without disturbing the surface of the earth and producing waste materials,
and the very character of certain surface mining operations precludes complete
restoration of the land to its original condition. However, it is possible to conduct mining
in such a way as to minimize its effects on the surrounding environment. Furthermore,
proper reclamation of mined land is necessary to prevent undesirable land and water
conditions that would be detrimental to the general welfare, health, safety, beauty, and
property rights of the citizens of the State. The General Assembly finds that the
conduct of mining and reclamation of mined lands as provided by this Article will allow
the mining of valuable minerals and will provide for the protection of the State's
environment and for the subsequent beneficial use of the mined and reclaimed land."
On page 4 of the Mining Act, under G.S. 74-51, Permits - Application, granting, conditions, the
Act states, under subsection (b) that:
"The Department shall grant or deny the permit requested as expeditiously as possible, but in