State permit decisions are independent of local regulations and zoning. Appendix D The Mining Act of 1971 • As indicated in § 74-47. Findings, "The General Assembly finds that the conduct of mining and reclamation of mined lands as provided by this Article will allow the mining of valuable minerals and will provide for the protection of the State's environment and for the subsequent beneficial use of the mined and reclaimed land." Department of Environmental Quality NOHIIiC�NA Department of Environmental Ouality Appendix D Additional handouts available - Copies of the full Mining Act of 1971 - Permit review flowchart (100 copies) - Issues of local concern/denial criteria - Our business cards Department of Environmental