HomeMy WebLinkAboutHood_Creek_Hearing_Report_FinalROY COOPER
[…] As Zahid Khan stated, my name is Adam Parr. My title is Assistant State
Mining Engineer with the Department of Environmental Quality, Division
of Energy, Mineral and Land Resources, Mining Program.
My job, and that of the other members of the staff, is to review all
applications for a mining permit as they relate to The Mining Act of 1971.
The Mining Act can be found on the Mining Program web page. Copies
of the Act were also mailed to those who provided written comments.
I would like to take a moment and briefly review a few specific areas of
the Act. If you would refer to G.S. §74-47, Findings, on the first page of
the Mining Act:
"The General Assembly finds that the extraction of minerals by mining is a basic and
essential activity making an important contribution to the economic well-being of North
Carolina and the Nation. Furthermore, it is not practical to extract minerals required by
our society without disturbing the surface of the earth and producing waste materials, and
the very character of certain surface mining operations precludes complete restoration of
the land to its original condition. However, it is possible to conduct mining in such a way
as to minimize its effects on the surrounding environment. Furthermore, proper
reclamation of mined land is necessary to prevent undesirable land and water conditions
that would be detrimental to the general welfare, health, safety, beauty, and property rights
of the citizens of the State. The General Assembly finds that the conduct of mining and
reclamation of mined lands as provided by this Article will allow the mining of valuable
minerals and will provide for the protection of the State's environment and for the
subsequent beneficial use of the mined and reclaimed land. "
On page 4 of the Mining Act, under G.S. §74-51, Permits - Application,
granting, conditions, the Act states, under subsection (b) that:
"The Department shall grant or deny the permit requested as expeditiously as possible,