HomeMy WebLinkAboutHood_Creek_Hearing_Report_FinalROY COOPER
[…] Furthermore, proper
reclamation of mined land is necessary to prevent undesirable land and water conditions
that would be detrimental to the general welfare, health, safety, beauty, and property rights
of the citizens of the State. The General Assembly finds that the conduct of mining and
reclamation of mined lands as provided by this Article will allow the mining of valuable
minerals and will provide for the protection of the State's environment and for the
subsequent beneficial use of the mined and reclaimed land. "
On page 4 of the Mining Act, under G.S. §74-51, Permits - Application,
granting, conditions, the Act states, under subsection (b) that:
"The Department shall grant or deny the permit requested as expeditiously as possible,
but in no event later than 60 days after the application form and any relevant and material
supplemental information reasonably required shall have been filed with the Department,
or if a public hearing is held, within 30 days following the hearing and the filing of any
relevant and material supplemental information reasonably required by the Department.
On page 5 of the Act, under subsection (c), the Act goes on to state:
Pagel of 5 Rev. 2021
Appendix C
July 26, 2021
"The public hearing shall be held within 60 days of the end of the 30-day period within any
requests for the public hearing shall be made. "