HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-10 public hearing summary 2019ALAMANCE AGGREGATES LLC
[…] I like to take this time to thank Principal Mark Gould for the use of this school.
I would like to thank Alamance County for helping to facilitate this information gathering public hearing.
My job, and that of the other member of the staff, is to review all applications for a mining permit as they
relate to The Mining Act of 1971. There are copies of the Act (hold up) placed at the sign in area.
I would like to take a moment and briefly review a few specific areas of the Act. If you would refer to G.S.
7447, Findings, on the first page of the Mining Act handout (white handout):
"The General Assembly finds that the extraction of minerals by mining is a basic and essential activity
making an important contribution to the economic well-being of North Carolina and the Nation.
Furthermore, it is not practical to extract minerals required by our society without disturbing the surface of
the earth and producing waste materials, and the very character of certain surface mining operations
precludes complete restoration of the land to its original condition. However, it is possible to conduct
mining in such a way as to minimize its effects on the surrounding environment. Furthermore, proper
reclamation of mined land is necessary to prevent undesirable land and water conditions that would be
detrimental to the general welfare, health, safety, beauty, and property rights of the citizens of the State.
The General Assembly finds that the conduct of mining and reclamation of mined lands as provided by
this Article will allow the mining of valuable minerals and will provide for the protection of the State's
environment and for the subsequent beneficial use of the mined and reclaimed land."
The most important information that I can present to you tonight is found under subsection (d) beginning at the
bottom of page 6 of the Act. It states:
Page 1 of 5
O
"The Department may deny the permit [or modification to the existing permit] upon finding [only one of the