HomeMy WebLinkAbout20230811 OAH Wake Stone Final Decision FILED
[…] 5. North Carolina's Mining Act of 1971, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-46 et seq., governs the
permitting process for mining operations in the State. The Mining Act recognizes that, although
it is "not practical to extract minerals required by our society without disturbing the surface of
the earth," mining can be conducted to "minimize its effects on the surrounding environment."
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-47. Accordingly, the Mining Act allows for mining while requiring
"reasonable provisions"to protect the surrounding environment to the "greatest practical degree."
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-48.
6. The Mining Act mandates that Respondent "shall grant or deny the permit requested as
expeditiously as possible." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-51(b) (emphasis added). If a public hearing is
37
held, the decision must be made "within 30 days following the hearing and the filing of any
relevant and material supplemental information reasonably required by the Department." Id.
7. Respondent issued seven ADI's for additional or supplemental information to Petitioner
over the 681 days that the Application was under review.
8. Administrative agency decisions may be reversed as arbitrary or capricious if they are