HomeMy WebLinkAbout20230811 OAH Wake Stone Final Decision FILED
[…] that, late in the process, Respondent decided to deny the Application but needed more time to
devise a reason for the denial. This last-minute attempt to reset the clock is a quintessential
example of bad faith and unlawful tactic to circumvent the statutory timelines for processing
applications.
18. Not only was Respondent's request for a hard copy of the USFWS Letter already in its
possession a transparent attempt to evade a statutorily-mandated deadline, the request was not
authorized under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-51(b). This section requires that "[t]he Department shall
grant or deny the permit requested as expeditiously as possible,but in no event later than 60 days
after the application form and any relevant and material supplemental information reasonably
required shall have been filed with the Department, or if a public hearing is held, within 30 days
following the hearing and the filing of any relevant and material supplemental information
reasonably required by the Department." The last-minute,Friday evening request for a hard copy
of the USFWS Letter was not "relevant" or "reasonably" required and, therefore, cannot be the
basis for delaying the February 4, 2022, deadline to act. Respondent already possessed the