HomeMy WebLinkAbout20230811 OAH Wake Stone Final Decision FILED
[…] 2022,deadline was ineffectual. Any interpretation of the Mining Act that would require returning
the application to Respondent for another review after its failure to act by the deadline (e.g.,
remand) contradicts the statutory scheme established by the General Assembly and would thus
render the statutory timing mandate a nullity.
III. Director Wrenn Did Not Have the Authority to Deny the Application
20. In the Mining Act, the North Carolina General Assembly granted sole authority to
Respondent, when acting within the proper deadlines, to approve or deny mining permits. See
N.C.G.S. § 74-51(a) ("Any operator desiring to engage in mining shall make written
application to the Department for a permit");N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-51(d) ("The Department may
deny the permit upon finding ..."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74- 49(4) (defining "Department" to mean
"the Department of Environmental Quality").
21. The Mining Act states that "whenever in this Article the Department is assigned duties,