HomeMy WebLinkAbout20230811 OAH Wake Stone Final Decision FILED
[…] by operation of law.
IV. Respondent's Denial of the Application Was Arbitrary or Capricious5
29. Under the Mining Act, a mining operator may apply to modify an existing mining permit
to add neighboring land. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-50(a). Respondent "may deny" the permit
application upon finding one of seven denial criteria that cannot be sufficiently mitigated. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 74-51(d), (e). A permit "shall be granted" if Respondent finds none of these criteria
to be applicable or if the applicant mitigates any"adverse effects"found"as determined necessary
by the Department." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-51(e).
30. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-51(d)(5) permits denial of a mining permit application if the
Respondent determines that the mining operation "will have a significantly adverse effect on the
purposes of a publicly owned park, forest or recreation area" that cannot be mitigated as
determined necessary by Respondent. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-51(d)(5).
31. The Mining Act does not define "significantly adverse effect."
5 Notwithstanding the Conclusions of Law contained in Section IIl.,above,that Director Wrenn was without the