or any implications that an applicant of a General Permit had to resubmit his proposal under a Major CAMA Permit application if he was seeking a remedy. 4. A review of Article 7 Coastal Area Management was conducted. 4.1 A review of Article 7 did not reveal anything which states or implies that the only recourse for an applicant of a denied General Permit or an approved General Permit with unacceptable conditions is for the applicant to resubmit his plans as a Major CAMA permit. 4.2 However Article 7 clearly supports the applicant's position relative to General Permit because paragraph § 113A-118.1. General permits states: "(d) The variance, appeals, and enforcement provisions of this Article shall apply to any individual development projects undertaken under a general permit. (1983, c. 171; c. 442, s. 1; 1987, c. 827, s. 137. )" 5. A review of Section 8 of CAMA Handbook for Development was conducted. 5.1 There was nothing found in Section 8 which states or implies that the only recourse for an applicant of a denied General Permit or an approved General Permit with unacceptable conditions is for the applicant to