Petitioner also asserts that the decision is contrary to N.C.G.S. § 113A-120 ["Grant or denial of permits"] This allegation is not explained in the petition and there are no facts to support that this provision of the statute has been violated. Section 113A-120 lists certain 7 findings that DCM must make in order to justify a permit denial. One of those findings is that the "development is inconsistent with the State guidelines [administrative rules] or the local land- use plans." N.C.G.S. § 113A-120(a)(8). None of the findings address whether the applicant has shown a valid title to the property. The statute requires that"[i]n the absence of such findings, a permit shall be granted." N.C.G.S. § 113A-120(b). Thus, there is a presumption toward the issuance of a permit, and the denial of a permit must be based on specific findings enumerated in the statute.