With this as background, the two questions raised in your memorandum are addressed below: 3 QUESTION 1: DO THE RESTRICTIONS ON USE OF COASTAL RESERVE LANDS SET OUT IN THE STATUTES AND RULES GOVERNING THE COASTAL RESERVE PROGRAM APPLY TO PRIVATELY -OWNED LANDS WITHIN THE BOUNDARIES SHOWN ON THE COASTAL RESERVE MAPS? No. The coastal reserve statute creates a framework for State acquisition and management of estuarine lands and waters; it does not purport to regulate private property. The only language in the coastal reserve statutes expressly limiting the use of reserve lands appears in N.C.G.S. § 113A-129.2(e) which states as follows: All lands and waters within the system shall be used primarily for research and education. Other public uses, such as hunting, fishing, navigation, and recreation, shall be allowed to the extent consistent with these primary uses. Improvements and alterations to the land shall be limited to those consistent with these uses. Words and phrases of a statute must be interpreted in context; individual expressions must be interpreted as part of a composite whole, in a manner which harmonizes with the other provisions of the statute and which gives effect to the reason and purpose of the statute. Jolly v. Wright, 300 N.C. 83, 265 S.E.2d 135 (1980). The statute creating the state coastal reserve system identifies its purpose as being "acquiring, improving and maintaining undeveloped coastal land and water areas in a natural state." N.C.G.S. 113A-129.2(a). The statute further provides that "[ajll acquisitions or dispositions of property for lands within this system shall be in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 146 of the General Statutes." N.C.G.S. § 113A-129.2(d).