HomeMy WebLinkAboutWTH-Ketelsleger,Eva (2)J. HAROLD SEAGLE
[…] Such an action would be
consistent with the common law limitation on the riparian right to build a pier or wharf - that it
is subject to regulation "for protection of the public rights in rivers or navigable waters."
Complete denial of the right to construct a pier for water access may be subject to challenge
only if it is unsupported by a determination that construction of the pier would interfere with
public trust rights or cause environmental harm.
In this regard, we note that the Coastal Resources Commission has the authority under
N.C.G.S. § 113A-113(b)(4) to make special designations of "fragile or historic areas, and other
areas containing environmental or natural resources of more than local significance",
specifically including State Nature and Historic Preserves, as areas of environmental concern.
The Commission has used this authority in the past to designate Jockey's Ridge State Park and
and an area immediately adjoining the park as an AEC: These special AEC designations allow