HomeMy WebLinkAboutWTH-Ketelsleger,Eva (2)J. HAROLD SEAGLE
[…] With this as background, the two questions raised in your memorandum are addressed
below:
3
QUESTION 1: DO THE RESTRICTIONS ON USE OF COASTAL RESERVE LANDS SET
OUT IN THE STATUTES AND RULES GOVERNING THE COASTAL RESERVE
PROGRAM APPLY TO PRIVATELY -OWNED LANDS WITHIN THE BOUNDARIES
SHOWN ON THE COASTAL RESERVE MAPS?
No. The coastal reserve statute creates a framework for State acquisition and
management of estuarine lands and waters; it does not purport to regulate private property. The
only language in the coastal reserve statutes expressly limiting the use of reserve lands appears in
N.C.G.S. § 113A-129.2(e) which states as follows:
All lands and waters within the system shall be used primarily for research and
education. Other public uses, such as hunting, fishing, navigation, and recreation,
shall be allowed to the extent consistent with these primary uses. Improvements
and alterations to the land shall be limited to those consistent with these uses.
Words and phrases of a statute must be interpreted in context; individual expressions must be
interpreted as part of a composite whole, in a manner which harmonizes with the other provisions
of the statute and which gives effect to the reason and purpose of the statute. Jolly v. Wright, 300
N.C. 83, 265 S.E.2d 135 (1980).
The statute creating the state coastal reserve system identifies its purpose as being
"acquiring, improving and maintaining undeveloped coastal land and water areas in a natural
state." N.C.G.S. 113A-129.2(a). The statute further provides that "[ajll acquisitions or
dispositions of property for lands within this system shall be in accordance with the provisions of
Chapter 146 of the General Statutes." N.C.G.S. § 113A-129.2(d). This language indicates that the
General Assembly's intent in creating the Coastal Reserve System was to create a framework for
state acquisition of undeveloped natural areas at the coast and for dedication of those lands "to