The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] This subsection does not apply to a county -initiated zoning map amendment. (c) Repealed by Session Laws 2005-418, s. 4, effective January 1, 2006. (d) When a zoning map amendment is proposed, the county shall prominently post a notice of the public hearing on the site proposed for rezoning or on an adjacent public street or highway right-of-way. When multiple parcels are included within a proposed zoning map amendment, a posting on each individual parcel is not required, but the county shall post sufficient notices to provide reasonable notice to interested persons. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 153A-343 (emphasis added); see also N.C. GEN. STAT. § 153A-344(a) ("Subsequent to initial adoption of a zoning ordinance, all proposed amendments to the zoning ordinance or zoning map shall be submitted to the planning board for review and comment."). Zoning Ordinance and Map changes in New Hanover County are also governed by Article XI of the County's Zoning Ordinance (copy attached hereto as Exhibit "C").